Changes in the Functional Capacities of Frail Elderly Persons and its Comparison among whom Live in Remote Islands, Urban and Rural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takahiro  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10382277)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords要支援高齢者 / 生活機能 / 老研式活動能力指標 / 科学技術振興機構版活動能力指標 / 地域特性 / JST版活動能力指標 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 虚弱高齢者 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 都市部 / 農山漁村部 / 離島部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the changes in the functional capacities of frail older persons living in remote islands, urban and rural areas. The first year of research(2014), we examined the selecting method of participants and scale of frail older persons living in three areas. The 2nd year (2015) and the 3rd year (2016) of research, with support from community comprehensive care centers in the three regions, the two indices of competence (1. Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology Index of Competence, 2. Japan Science and Technology Agency index of Competence) was used to measure functional capacities. Characteristics of three regional areas of functional capacities of frail older persons, the urban area was the highest state, followed by rural areas, and remote islands.