A qualitative study on the use of the term "domestic violence" (DV) in DV counseling: From the narratives of survivors and clinical psychologists.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
ISHII KAYO  志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (00551128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDV / DVサバイバー / 心理臨床面接 / 現実構築 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 現実構成 / コントロール感 / 支援者 / デートDV / コントロール / 量的研究 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined how domestic violence (DV) survivors perceived their ordeal of abuse through the concept of DV. I also conducted interviews on the use of the term “DV” by clinical psychologists who have handled DV cases. The results indicated that clinical psychologists supporting DV survivors should not use the term “DV” easily, and should understand that it could be distressing for the survivors to link the term “DV” with their own experience of violent abuse. The results also suggested that, when collaborating with the survivor in the process of rebuilding their lives, clinical psychologists should be mindful of their use of DV terminology and whether the victim will link their own experience to the concept of DV.