A RNA network of reproductive specific non-coding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Reina Komiya  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, サイエンステクノロジーグループ, サイエンス・テクノロジー アソシエート (90631416)
Research Collaborator Le Tu Ngoc
Ohouanagi Hajime
Nonomura Ken-ichi
Endo Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長鎖non-coding RNA / small RNA / 非コードゲノム / イネ / 生殖 / non-coding RNA / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Successful sexual reproduction in flowering plants depends on accurate germ cell differentiation. Molecular mechanisms of germ cell development during pre-meiotic stages remain unknown in plants. I have identified over 700 types of long intergenic non-coding RNAs (lincRNAs) specifically expressed during rice reproductive stages. These lincRNAs that contain the consensus sequences of microRNA 2118 (miR2118), are precursors of 21-nucleotides small RNAs (Komiya et al., 2014, Komiya 2017). Furthermore, I am engaged in two main projects using rice: 1. Roles of over 700 lincRNAs and 21-nt small RNAs in early reproduction and 2. Transcriptional regulation of 700 lincRNAs by CRF1. Some lincRNA mutants and crf1 mutants showed sterility. Furthermore, some lincRNAs expressions are suppressed in crf mutants. These results suggest that multiple lincRNAs may regulate early reproduction and CRF is required for development of rice reproductive tissues (Komiya unpublished data).