Research on the Development and Diffusion of Programs in a Community on Techniques for Supporting Orphans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2015-2016)
Sendai Seiyo Gakuin College (2014)
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHINORI  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10583031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリーフサポート / 子ども / グリーフ / コミュニティ / グリーフケア / 遺児支援 / グリーフプログラム / 遺児 / 死別体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was aimed at enriching orphan support programs in a community by conducting a survey on how orphans are perceived by their supporters. A survey was also conducted to examine changes in the psychological and social characteristics in the children and their families before and after participation in the orphan support program. The results from the survey on how orphans are perceived varied depending on the attributes of the supporters and suggested that medical personnel in particular had negative perceptions of orphans. In the survey conducted before and after participation in the program, differences were observed in the families’ mental health status, the prosocial behavior of the children, and the social support received by the families.