Project/Area Number |
26870798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Special needs education
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Ken 山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (50713533)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 障害乳幼児 / 言語障害 / ことばの教室 / 幼児ことばの教室 / 特殊学級 / 北海道 / 機能 / 教師教育 / 言語治療教室 / 障害のある幼児 / 北海道真駒内養護学校 / 親の会 / 行政 / 設置 / 経営 / 自治体 / 教育行政 / 福祉行政 / 医療行政 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goals of this study were to reveal the characteristics of developmental process of the “Resource room for young children with speech and Language disorders” (hereinafter called "Resource room") in Japan after WWⅡ. In particular, focused on development factors during the 1945-1980’s. It became clear from the research result that "Resource room" were most established in Hokkaido. One of the reasons possibility that "Resource room" were maintained was suggested by administration and parent groups cooperation. And, it can be said that Makomanai special needs school resource room possessed the social function to which maintenance in "Resource room" were suggested. In addition, Makomanai special needs school resource room possessed the base of parent groups and teachers educational function. This study brought a new study viewpoint about history of education and child welfare.