Project/Area Number |
26870800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2016) Aichi Medical College for Physical and Occupational Therapy (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Kenichi 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (10638480)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIDA Yusuke
YABE Hiroki
WAKAYAMA Koji
TAOKA Masahiro
MORIYAMA Yoshihumi
MORI Toshihiko
SHIRAKI Ryota
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 筋電気刺激療法 / 有酸素運動 / 血液透析 / 透析治療 / 溶質除去 / 運動能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rehabilitation performed during dialysis treatment in hemodialysis patients, we examined whether the electrical muscle stimulation therapy (EMS) more improve the physical function and dialysis treatment effect in comparison with aerobic exercise.. EMS improved the walking distance within a 6 minutes and tended to increase the removal amount of urea nitrogen (UN) with a low molecular weight (p <0.05). However, in the aerobic exercise performed under approximate conditions with EMS, there was no tendency to increase in UN and other solute removal. It is thought that direct mechanical stimulation to skeletal muscle which is characteristic of EMS was influenced this results. From the above, it was suggested that a new intervention strategy using not only exercise therapy but also EMS during dialysis is useful.