Mutual relationship between school development and school teachers' organizational citizenship behaviors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Social psychology
Research InstitutionShujitsu Junior College
Principal Investigator
Masafumi Kamada  就実短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (10610040)
Research Collaborator FUCHIGAMI Katsuyoshi
HARA Yasumasa
NISHIYAMA Hisako
OKADA Shingo
SAKOTA Yuko
KUMAGAI Shinnosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織市民行動 / 学校組織 / 組織開発 / エンパワーメント / リーダーシップ / マネイジメント / 風土 / コミットメント / 教員集団 / 文脈的業績 / 役割外行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ, Podsakoff, and MacKenzie (2006) defines Organizational Citizenship behavior as ‘individual behavior that is discretionary, not directly or explicitly recognized by the formal reward system, and in aggregation promotes the efficient and effective functioning of the organization'. Traditionary, almost Japanese school teachers naturally engages in OCB, and not explicitly consider about values of these behaviors.
This study consisted of one theoretical consideration and two empirical survey. Firstly, “Three Meta-Categorical Model of OCB” was suggested. This model focuses on functional aspects of OCB, and OCB is categorized into three types: task-oriented OCB, relation-oriented OCB, change-oriented OCB. Secondly, 'OCB Scale for Japanese Teachers' was developed. Thirdly, empowerment leadership by principals indirectly induced teachers’ discretional contributions, through creation of collaborative climate and enhancement of teachers' citizenship senses.