Project/Area Number |
26870806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Soft computing
Research Institution | Tomakomai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Shigeo 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70465912)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Ant Colont System / マルチエージェント / フェロモン / 自律分散 / 群知能 / グラフ巡回 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When we control autonomous and distributed robots, we developed a model to control the robots using indirect communication with each other through information in correspondence of field. In this study, the field is defined as an undirected graph. A node corresponds to the point where the robots visit and a link between two nodes corresponds to the relation on which a robot can move. A robot determines a next node to move using the field information. When we used an evasive pheromone model, we got better results with consideration with degree of each next node rather than without. In addition, we developed a method to compute attractive pheromone or evasive pheromone through one field information and confirmed the behavior through computer simulations.