Development of career education for engineering students using international exchanges and guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Science education
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yuko  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60621216)
Research Collaborator Matsuda Kanaho
Uchida Yuriko
Kataishi Atsumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグローバル技術者 / キャリア教育 / 国際交流 / 女性技術者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the working population is decreasing in Japan. It becomes more necessary to increase the number of women in workforce. To achieve this, career education is very important to allow students to plan ahead their long-term career goals and to cultivate engineers with global visions.We produced a set of guidelines that introduces women engineers as role models who have good work-life balances in order to give students a better reference for their long-term career. In addition, to expand the global vision of students, it is very important to provide students with opportunities to exchange their opinions with students from other countries who are of their same generation.
The purpose of this study is the development of career education that is in accordance with the above mentioned guidelines along with the promotion of international exchanges.