Project/Area Number |
26870808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAIRI Satoshi 仙台高等専門学校, 専攻科, 准教授 (00447187)
Research Collaborator |
IWAYA Yukio
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 聴覚ディスプレイ / 存在感 / 音像定位 / 頭部伝達関数 / 迫真性 / 空間音響 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is difficult to evaluate a difference between real sound source and virtual sound image only by sound localization test. In this study, we focus on sense of presence of a virtual sound image as an indicator to evaluate Virtual Auditory Display. We examined image of the word “presence of a sound source” and carried out factor analysis. Also we prepared an experimental environment that listeners listen to sounds both from real speakers and from VAD system with headphones based on HRTFs (Head-Related Transfer Functions). Listeners answered perceived direction, vraisemblance, and presence of a sound source.