Project/Area Number |
26870809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Gunma National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Ken 群馬工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(人文), 准教授 (70612399)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アメリカ型福祉国家 / 社会政策構想 / ウィスコンシン理念 / J.R.コモンズ / F.C.ハウ / C.マッカーシー / R.T.イーリー / R.M.ラフォレット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wisconsin was regarded as an American soil to accept the German social policy in the 1910s. During the Progressive Era, on the basis of “Wisconsin Idea” which was the cooperation between the state university and the state government, a number of social and political reforms have been executed in Wisconsin. John R. Commons was the very embodiment of the “Wisconsin Idea.” This project examined the transit of the ideas of American social policy, especially the thought of Commons. The feature of his economic thought, based on his experience as a former social gospeler, was to improve the social welfare through the enactment of the legal rules.