Development of prediction system for surface chloride of concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2015-2016)
Akashi National College of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fuminori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70707786)
Research Collaborator HOSOYAMADA Tokuzou
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords飛来塩分 / 塩害 / 到達塩分量 / 表面塩分量 / 数値シミュレーション / CIM / 維持管理 / 外部環境 / 到達塩分 / 表面塩分 / 海岸特性 / モルタル供試体 / 現地観測 / 飛沫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many concrete structures near shoreline receives salt damage by production and transportation of sea salt spray from sea surface. In this study, to discuss detailed sea salt spray of concrete structure surface, numerical schemes for production, transportation and accretion of sea salt spray was proposed. Calculation of transportation and accretion of sea salt spray was carried out on the condition which changed size of sea salt spray particle. Field measurements are also carried out to estimate amount of sea salt spray around the coastline in Niigata prefecture. In those results, a numerical scheme which can treat production, transportation and accretion of sea salt spray with coastal wave and atmospheric wind model was proposed. Production, transportation and accretion process of sea salt spray was showed by calculation results.