Development and Application of Broadband Antennas with non-Dispersion for Biological Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Naoki  宇部工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (50604849)
Research Collaborator MASE Atsushi
KOGI Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体 / イメージング / 広帯域 / アンテナ / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer incidence and mortality increase every year. It becomes important to detect early stage tumors for healing. We focus on the advances in biological measurement, such as, imaging for breast cancer detection use of the ultrashort-pulse radar techniques. We have developed the broadband antennas for the measurement system. We have improved the system by reduction of the unnecessary reflected signal, and we have also performed the imaging diagnostics using confocal microwave imaging for the breast cancer detection using phantom model which is approximate to the actual breast tissue. We have detected the dimension of the target as the tumor is 3 x 3 x 2.5 [mm], which is located at around 10 mm depth from the top of the phantom model.