Projector-camera system for realizing interaction using water as a medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koga Takanori  徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 准教授 (70452828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロジェクタ・カメラシステム / インタラクティブアート / 赤外線画像処理 / ジェスチャ認識 / ヒューマン・コンピュータインタラクション / プロジェクタカメラシステム / インタラクション / ハンドジェスチャ認識 / パターン認識 / マルチスペクトル画像 / 画質改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a new projector-camera system which can be used for interactive arts was developed. Concretely, a table-top projector-camera system which realizes real-time detection of transparent water blobs by infrared image processing and adaptive interaction using the detected water blobs as a medium with the viewers through projection mapping. Compared with the interactive arts with conventional mediums, our system can entail extraordinary experiences to the viewers by using safe and close transparent water. Furthermore, the proposed method solved the various problems of the conventional methods using colored water or heat; and we clarified the concrete specifications required for the system and verified the effectiveness of the stable utilization method of transparent water as a medium through the construction of a prototype.