Investigation of the scattering mechanism of gas molecules on SAM interfaces and modeling of scattering behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hideki  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (30435474)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己組織化単分子膜 / SAM / 分子動力学 / Gas-Surface Interaction / 適応係数 / 分子気体力学 / 希薄気体 / 境界条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scattering characteristics of gas molecules on self-assembled monolayer (SAM) surfaces were investigated by using molecular dynamics simulation. The trapping probability, the angular distribution, the angular scattering distribution and the partial accommodation coefficients of tangential momentum and energy for the gas molecule on the SAM surface were obtained for various incident energies and angles of the gas molecule. It was clarified that the scattering characteristics on the SAM surface are affected by the incident conditions of the gas molecule.