Study of synthetic approach to introduce the functional groups into inorganic nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuya  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (10437759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイモゴライトナノチューブ / 官能基修飾 / イモゴライト / ナノチューブ / メチル基修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imogolite, with a formula of Al2O3SiO22H2O, is a hydrous aluminosilicate nanofiber, which forms a hallow nanotube that extends from several hundred nanometers and up to several micrometers in length with an outer diameter and an inner diameter of 2.5 nm and less than 1 nm, respectively. In this study, Imogolite like nanotube with Si-CH3 group inner side (Me-imogolite) was tired to be synthesized from the nanotube precursor (hydroxyaluminosilicate) using methyltriethoxysilane; MTES (SiCH3(OCH2CH3)3) as Si source. The precursor of the Me-imogolite prepared from AlCl3 and MTES solution mixture with pH control, was collected by centrifugation or dialytic purification. This precursor was introduced of methyl groups from the result of IR spectrum. The products synthesized from the precursor solution with MTES showed the fiber like structure in DFM image. The nanotube structure would be synthesized when the precursor was prepared in pH 5.5 solutions and heating temperature was 100 oC.