Project/Area Number |
26870817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Politics
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 妥協 / ウィッグ / 多様性 / イギリス国制 / 自由な統治 / 共通感覚 / 政治的決定 / 妥協(compromise) / 地域社会(community) / 多様性(variety) / ウィッグ(whig) / 選挙制度(elective system) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the understanding of ‘political compromise’ in the 19th century whigs such as J. Mackintosh and J. Austin, W. Bagehot , H. Maine and others. Whigs praised the excellence of the English constitution which enabled the coexistence of ‘freedom’ and ‘government’, namely 'free government' in the system, so they regarded political compromise as the only method for political decision making to retain such a constitution. The reason is that whigs thought the free government has the core of the system in the existence of political variety in a single political order. Thence they concluded it was not retained by the type of decision which would bring the single and final one, but by political compromises which have the peculiar character that decision would be 'ever renewed' (J. Austin) for saving various elements in the political sphere after deciding something political.