Removal system of ammonia nitrogen and production of useful organic materials using capsules containing Chlorella-like microalgae isolated from protozoa Paramecium bursaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshiyuki  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (50453535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物機能 / 微生物利用学 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞生物学 / 生物機能利用 / 生物機能工学 / 排水・排ガス・廃棄物等発生抑制 / 環境浄化 / 水域汚染 / 細胞機能 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological nitrification/denitrification process has been a standard method to remove nitrogen in waste water. The process, however, has expended considerably investment in equipment and the running cost because the process requires anoxic conditions for facultative heterotrophic bacteria. This study aimed to establish the alternative method to the conventionally-biological process. This study used Chlorella-like symbiotic algae isolated from Paramecium bursaria for removal of ammonia nitrogen. After treatment of algae encased in an alginate capsule with ammonia, the algal capsules could remove ammonia significantly. Although these algae have a unique characteristic to release photosynthetic products, these algal capsules could also release them. Furthermore, this study investigated metabolic changes of algae after treatment with ammonia using GC-MS spectrometry. Results showed that amounts of several organic components in algae changed between control and the test condition.