A research for an estimation of the accumulation over Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KAZUE  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (20455190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords降雪 / 涵養量 / 衛星画像 / 南極 / 画像処理 / 空間統計 / 南極氷床 / 空間統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the observed snowfall records at Syowa Station, Antarctica in 2009, an unusual atmospheric pressure pattern was detected from data analysis of atmospheric pressure, the specific humidity by the reanalysis data at the time of a snowfall. However, it was difficult to estimate the differences of the snowfall from atmospheric pressure and specific humidity spatial distributions. For this problem, it was considered to assume a parameter as the quantity of the moisture from cloud image data by the satellite observation.
The detection of the cloud with the disturbance system that broke into the interior of Antarctica was succeed. Similar cloud pattern were found at the time of the blizzard events that there was five of 28 events with much snow in particular. I am going to carry out the weight of each event by converting it into quantity of moisture from this detected cloud patterns in the future.