Development of Neutrino Radiation Hydrodynamic Schemes toward the Era of exa-scale computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takiwaki Tomoya  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (50507837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords輻射輸送 / ニュートリノ / 高精度計算 / 超新星爆発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully develop a new neutrino radiation hydrodynamic code for core-collapse supernovae using M1-Closure scheme. The features of the code and the obtained results are described in Kuroda et al. 2016. The matrix inversion scheme used in the code is well-tuned and we got a few times of speed up from the original one.
Another achievement in this study is the code comparison between the other groups. That was urgent issue for the community of supernova models since the results obtained in one group is different from other groups. After the careful check, we found the difference originate from the input physics they employed not the numerical schemes.