Genetic and molecular basis underlying divergence in photoperiodic response in stickleback ecotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Asano  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 助教 (20722101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日長応答性 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / 季節繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although loss of seasonality has been found throughout the animal kingdom, we know little about its molecular and genetic mechanisms. We are addressing this question using marine and stream ecotypes of sticklebacks. To investigate the mechanisms underlying the divergence in photoperiodic responses between the ecotypes, we conducted microarray analysis and found that photoperiodic response of TSHb2 gene was lost in stream. Reduction of TSHb2 response was found in two independently derived stream populations from Japan and Canada. TSHb2-knockdown fish showed that TSHb2 suppresses LH and FSH expressions and testis development under short days. In the Canada, cis mutations contributed to the loss of TSHb2 response, whereas in Japan it was highly polygenic. Genome sequencing revealed several mutations at the cis region of the Canadian stream TSHb2 locus. RNAseq of pituitary revealed several transcription factors that show expression changes immediately after the photoperiodic shift.