Project/Area Number |
26870825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Inada Hiroyuki 生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 特任助教 (80613702)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 発達期同期活動 / 海馬 / 2光子顕微鏡 / カルシウムイメージング / 同期活動 / 海馬周辺皮質 / 自発活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuronal population shows highly synchronized spontaneous activity during development. This spontaneous activity is thought to contribute to the maturation of neural circuits, axonal elongation, synapse formation and elimination. In addition, it is suggested that astrocytes contribute to In this study, the regulatory mechanism of spontaneous activity of hippocampal circuits during development was examined focusing on the functional role of astrocytes.