Parenting and prefrontal development in humans- Chimpanzees, macaques, marmosets as experimental models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2016)
Central Institute for Experimental Animals (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Sakai  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (30640099)
Research Collaborator OKANO Hideyuki
SASAKAI Erika
OKANO James Hirotaka
MIKAMI Akichika
MATSUI Mie
HAMADA Yuzuru
MORI Susumu
OISHI Kenichi
HATA Junichi
OHTA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳進化 / 脳発達 / 前頭前野 / マーモセット / チンパンジー / ヒト / MRI / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), I tracked the developmental patterns of the brain structures during infancy and the juvenile stage in common marmosets, chimpanzees, and humans. Through a comparison of the brain development among three primates, we clarified common features in marmosets, chimpanzee, and humans (primate -shared features), common features in chimpanzees and humans (hominoid-shared features), common features in marmosets and humans (allomothering-shared features), marmoset-specific features, chimpanzee-specific features, and human-specific features.
As main research results of this study, I wrote two peer-reviewed papers (Sakai et al., Neuroscience Research, 2017; Sakai et al., PLOSONE, peer-reviewed), 2 books and conducted the presentations in the meeting and symposiums as 4 invited lectures. Moreover, in 2015, I received the excellent oral presentation award by the 60th Primates Workshop.