Regulatory mechanism of delipidation of Atg8 that mediates autophagosome formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Yuko (NODA Yuko)  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (80399964)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atg8, a ubiquitin-like protein important for membrane dynamics during autophagy, is modified with a phospholipid and localizes to the membrane, thereby contributes to the progression of autophagy. Atg4 is a deconjugating enzyme for lapidated Atg8 and contributes to the recycling of Atg8; however, the regulation mechanism of Atg4 activity remained elusive. Here, I studied the components that regulate Atg4 activity in vitro. The data showed that the activity of Atg4 was affected by neither the interaction with other Atg proteins nor Atg1-mediated phosphorylation, but by the regulatory regions within Atg4. These data suggested that Atg4 might possess an ability to regulate its deconjugating activity depending on the intracellular localization.