Mode of action study of a novel antituberculous agent CPZEN-45
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Yoshimasa  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主任研究員 (10414103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords作用機序の同定 / CPZEN-45 / 新規抗結核薬 / WecA / arabinogalactan ligase / WecA阻害 / アラビノガラクタン生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to identify the primary target of CPZEN-45, which is a promising anti tubercular agent derivatized from natural product caprazamycins. At the beginning of this research, I focused on following three candidate enzymes for the target; (1) MurX which is a target of caprazamycins and involved in peptidoglycan biosynthesis, (2) WecA which is a paralog of MurX and involved in biosynthesis of arabinogalactan (AG), and (3) AG ligase, which has similar function to MurX and WecA.
As the result of this research, it is revealed that CPZEN-45 inhibited the activity of WecA and de novo synthesis of AG. In contrast, CPZEN-45 did not inhibit the activity of MurX, which is a primary target of caprazamycins. These results indicated that CPZEN-45 showed antituberculous activity by inhibiting WecA enzyme and subsequent blocking of AG biosynthesis.
Also, my collaborator and I succeeded to identify AG ligase, which we expected to be a candidate of target of CPZEN-45.