Quantification of food web structure based on metabolic rules and application to real food webs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Taku  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40451843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords群集生態学 / 食物網 / 安定性 / 安定同位体 / 代謝理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantifying food web structure is essential to understand food web dynamics and stability. For example, energy flux from the detritus to other organisms in an ecosystem affects food web dynamics. By developing a series of methods for reconstructing food web and applying it to real ecosystem, we tested a hypothesis that the greater diversity of litter consuming detritivores promotes energy flow between the resource and top predators in agricultural ponds. We found that the diversity and abundance of detritivores had a significant positive effect on the relative contribution rate of detritus to the diets of predators, even after confounding effects were controlled for. Our study is the first to demonstrate bottom-up effects of detritivore diversity on energy flow in food webs.