Relationship between human activities and changes in the vegetation landscapes along the Uwa-sea region since the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tokuoka Yoshinori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (20442725)
Research Collaborator HAYAKAWA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総研究機構, 中央農業研究センター 生産体系研究領域, 契約研究員
KIMURA Kenichiro  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 農村開発領域, 主任研究員 (20597900)
TAKASHIMA Kenji  伊方町町見郷土館
FUJITA Shozo  南宇和歴史民俗文庫
HASHIGOE Kiyokazu  愛媛植物研究会
OKA Mitsunori  東京農業大学, 総合研究所, 客員教授 (10354028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords段畑 / 植生 / 景観 / 有用植物 / 文化伝播 / 方言 / 耕作放棄 / 植生遷移 / 農地境界 / 石垣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the changes in the vegetation landscapes along the Uwa-sea region, I analysed the vegetation status of various farm environments and neighboring secondary forests, and anthropogenic influences on the distribution of Firmiana simplex, that has uncertain origin. After farmland abandonment, stone-walls became suitable habitats for several fern species. Historically less disturbed forests were important as habitats for some rare plants and as sources of dispersal of their seeds into abandoned terraces. Multidisciplinary analysis on the usage of F. simplex suggest that the plant was introduced along the region through the cultural diffusion of fiber usage and now distributed around specific villages. These results indicate that present diverse vegetation landscapes reflect the trace of human activity in the past couple of centuries.