Development of well-defined inorganic nanoparticles with controlled morphology toward effective suppression of tumor growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kota  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ICYS研究員 (20638126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 機能性 / 単分散 / 無機有機ハイブリッド / マイクロリアクタ / 細胞毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize functional inorganic nanoparticles that are useful for cancer treatment, a novel synthetic approach was developed based on controlled sol-gel reaction using a microfluidic platform. Taking advantage of the present approach, various types of inorganic nanoparticles with different functionalities were obtained. Cell-particle interaction was investigated in detail with the fluorescent inorganic particles which were synthesized by the microfluidic approach. Consequently, a new concept, i.e. indirect and gradual molecular delivery, was proposed, demonstrating various merits over conventional drug delivery and/or bio-imaging techniques in terms of cytotoxicity, for example. The fluorescent inorganic particles also showed a characteristic luminescence property. Specifically, luminescence intensity varies reversely in air or in phosphate buffered saline depending on the amount of the fluorescent dye. These results provide a guideline on material design for various bio-applications.