Risk Assessment of nutrient flux caused by decrease of paddy field using hydrological model coupled with socioeconomic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuta  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター・生産環境研究領域, 契約研究員 (50625829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチエージェントモデル / 水文流出モデル / 土地利用変化 / 耕作放棄 / 栄養塩 / 流域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to assess the risk of changes in nutrient flux at a watershed scale due to decrease of paddy field caused by abandonment. A result of decline of paddy filed indicated increase of maximum runoff, sediment yield, particulate nitrogen flux, and phosphorus flux. Former condition of abandoned field could affect the increasing magnitude of both water yield and material fluxes; wet type field was greater than dry type field and a field on steep slope was greater than flat. Increasing abandoned field is unavoidable for the near future based on the trend of estimated land-use changing patterns. Therefore, it is important to prevent further abandon of cultivated paddy field, especially for hilly mountainous regions.