Investigation of the mechanism for capsular switching in S. suis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKURA Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門 細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (60508315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌学 / レンサ球菌 / 抗原性変換 / 血清型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus suis is an important bacterium which can cause severe disease in pigs and humans. S. suis strains are classified into more than 30 serotypes on the basis of the antigenicity of their capsular polysaccharides (CPSs). In this study, we demonstrated that switching of CPS can be occurred by mixing with the sigX RNA polymerase sigma factor (SigX)-inducing peptide (XIP) and a genomic DNA extracted from the strain of other serotype. In addition, we found that unencapsulation increase the XIP-induced competence efficiencies. We also revealed a recovery of a capsule after in vivo passages of a non-encapsulated strain in mice.