Analysis of KNDy neurons in goats by specific ablation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Takashi  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60582723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGnRH / パルス状分泌 / ニューロキニン / キスペプチン / ターゲットトキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kisspeptin/neurokinin B (NKB)/dynorphin (KNDy) neurons of the arcuate nucleus (ARC) play a key role in control of pulsatile GnRH secretion. Recent evidence suggests that NKB plays a pivotal role in GnRH pulse generation. Firstly we found that NK3R, which is one of neurokinin receptors and preferentially binds to NKB, plays a predominant role in GnRH pulse generation of goats. Second, to study NK3R function in GnRH pulse generation, we used a method to selectively ablate KNDy neurons using NK3-SAP, a NK3R agonist conjugated to saporin. NK3-SAP was microinjected into the ARC of goats using stereotaxic surgery. After 3 weeks of injections, we took a blood sample for measurement of LH levels and perfused for immunocytochemistry for kisspeptin in the ARC. NK3-SAP treatments tended to reduce amplitude of LH pulses and a number of kisspeptin-immunoreactive neurons. The results suggested NKB-NK3R signaling may play a dominant role in the GnRH pulse generation of KNDy neurons.