Investigation of novel quantum property by controlling electronic structure in strongly-correlated oxide quantum well
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (30508198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 薄膜 / 放射光 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 量子井戸 / 強相関 / 酸化物 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, metallic quantum well (QW) states in strongly correlated oxide SrVO3 ultra-thin films, where bands derived from d orbitals expanding the surface-normal direction are quantized. In this study, in order to investigate new novel quantum property and make a foundation of material design for development of device and/or supperlattice using the metallic QW sturcture, we have manipulated wave function of the QW states by means of thin-film structure.
For the purpose, we have studied the QW states in SrVO3 ultra-thin films and multi-layer structures by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES). The obtained results indicate that the analysis for the electronic structure using ARPES is a powerful tool for the SrVO3 QW states and the QW states are engineered by means of SrVO3 multi-layer structure.