Development and implementation of scientific experience-based learning program about atmospheric environment with visualization and semi-quantitative measurement of PM2.5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Yoshinori  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 大気環境係, 研究員 (30450373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境教育 / 体験型 / 地方環境研究所 / 科学リテラシー / PM2.5 / アンケート / 計量テキスト分析 / 大気環境 / 官能試験 / 半定量 / 科学的視点 / 考察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made the experience-based learning program for fostering scientific and environmental literacy by applying know-how to investigate PM2.5 of a municipal environmental institute. Questionnaires were carried out to students twice before and after implementation of the program to them. The result of students’ free-description questionnaire about “Environment” indicated that the students were able to understand scientifically the status of PM2.5 based on the date investigated by themselves and other data. The students had been already having intellectual appetite about “Environment” before the program, the program might had aroused the concrete action to gather information about “Environment” positively. The scientific and environmental literacy could be fostered by the experience of understanding scientifically and the arousal of concrete action.