Development of a new method for satiotemporal gene function by the CRISPR/Cas9 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OTA Satoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (60553310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCRISPR/Cas9 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ノックイン / トランスジェニック / 遺伝子破壊 / ノックアウト / Gal4-UAS / GFP / pax2a / ゲノム編集 / コンディショナルノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated transgenic zebrafish that expresses nuclease Cas9 under control of the UAS promoter. However, guide RNA injection in transgenic embryos that express GFP did not induce insertion or deletion mutations at the target locus.
We also developed a new method for analyzing gene function and expression using CRISPR/Cas9. We inserted the donor vector containing a heat-shock promoter and GFP into the 5'-untranslated region of the pax2a locus. These embryos expressed GFP at the region where endogenous pax2a expresses. We found that homozygous transgenic embryos presented the pax2a mutant phenotype. Thus, targeted insertion of the reporter gene at the endogenous gene is useful for analyzing gene expression and function.