Functional analysis of neuronal intracellular aggregation by FKBP5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sato Ko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90610395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞内凝集 / 分子シャペロン / アルツハイマー病 / タンパク質品質管理 / 細胞内凝集体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate whether a molecular co-chaperone protein FK506 binding protein 5 (FKBP5) could be an ‘accelerator of intracellular aggregation’ in neurodegenerative diseases. In this study, I found that over expression of FKBP5 in Alzheimer’s disease model mouse show increase expression levels, highly phosphorylation and miss-localization of tau, a microtubule associated protein. On the other hand, I could not detect intracellular aggregation of tau. These results suggest that FKBP5 would not accelerate intracellular aggregation but modify Alzheimer’s disease pathology.