Mast cells are crucial for induction of group 2 innate lymphoid cells and clearance of helminth infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGunma University (2015-2017)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Chikako  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60708569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肥満細胞 / 感染免疫 / 寄生虫 / 腸管免疫 / IL-33 / 2型自然免疫リンパ球 / ILC2 / 寄生虫感染 / 消化管寄生蠕虫 / 自然リンパ球 / 寄生虫感染症 / M細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cells are important for eradication of intestinal nematodes; however, their precise mechanisms of action have remained elusive. We found that Spi-B-deficient mice had increased numbers of mast cells and rapidly expelled the Heligmosomoides polygyrus (Hp). This was accompanied by induction of interleukin-13 (IL-13)-producing group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) and goblet cell hyperplasia. Immediately after Hp infection, mast cells were rapidly activated to produce IL-33 in response to ATP released from apoptotic intestinal epithelial cells. In vivo inhibition of the P2X7 ATP receptor rendered the Spi-B-deficient mice susceptible to Hp, concomitant with elimination of mast cell activation and IL-13-producing ILC2 induction. These results uncover a previously unknown role for mast cells in innate immunity in that activation of mast cells by ATP orchestrates the development of a protective type 2 immune response, in part by producing IL-33, which contributes to ILC2 activation.