Study for a similarity detection algorithm between very noisy diffraction patterns from XFEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tokuhisa Atsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (60455300)
Research Collaborator GO Nobuhiro  京都大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords類似性判定法 / X線回折像 / 生体高分子 / 実験条件 / X線自由電子レーザー / 単粒子構造解析 / XFEL / CDI / 性能評価 / ROC解析 / 分類器 / 到達分解能 / 計算コスト削減 / 類似性判定 / コヒーレントイメージング / 回折像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize single particle diffraction imaging with high resolution, it is needed to extract useful signal from noisy diffraction pattern. In this research, we developed and improved an automatic algorithm to detect similarity between pairs of coherent diffraction patterns from an orientation-unknown single particle. We developed a Pre-Analysis step with optimized parameters to realize low computational cost by performing an efficiency evaluation based on ROC curves. We also aimed to construct multi steps similarity detection algorithm by combing with Pre-Analysis step and Main-Analysis step to realize similarity detection algorithm with the high-performance and low computational cost. We elucidated the switching wave-number between Pre-Analysis step and Main-Analysis step.