Development of novel protein stabilization method with multiple site-selective nonnatural amino acids incorporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Kazumasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 特別研究員 (80593631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用生物化学 / 酵素化学 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / タンパク質工学 / 生体分子の化学修飾 / バイオテクノロジー / タンパク質の安定化 / 拡張遺伝暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed novel protein stabilization method based on multiple incorporation of halogen atoms into tyrosine sites. For the production of such stabilized proteins, multiple site-selective incorporation of halogenated tyrosines is needed. The method was realized by our original technology, genetic code reassigned Escherichia coli strain. Stabilization manner was revealed by X-ray crystallographic analysis and quantum-chemical calculations technique. Then, application possibility to other proteins was suggested by the analysis of existing 3D structures.