Molecular mechanism for de novo membrane formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suda Yasuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10553844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体膜 / Rab GTPase / 胞子形成 / 前胞子膜 / 膜輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prospore membrane formation in budding yeast is developmental process and is regarded as a model for de novo membrane formation. Rab GTPase, Sec4 and its GTP exchange factor, Sec2 function in the fusion of post-Golgi vesicles to plasma membrane. The conditional mutant, in which Sec2 expression is specifically repressed during sporulation, was generated and analyzed for prospore membrane formation. Electron and light microscopic observation suggest that prospore membrane formation in the mutant was not uniform and included irregular spore wall materials. Further analysis revealed that some but not all effector proteins and cargo proteins were not delivered effectively to prospore membrane in the mutant. Although more extensive analysis will be required, but our analysis could provide some clues regarding de novo membrane formation in the cells.