Modeling of network formation constructed by mutual contracts among many self-interest agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tetsuo  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 助教 (10436173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / ネットワーク形成ゲーム / 大規模並列計算 / グラフ探索 / グラフ解析 / インターネットトポロジ / ゲーム理論 / 動学的ネットワーク形成ゲームモデル / 複雑ネットワーク科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is confirmed that networks observed in various fields have a characteristic called complex networks. Some of complex networks are built by a large number of agents with high judgment ability, and a dynamic network formation game model based on the game theory has been proposed as the new explanatory model for these features. However the validity of this model for large scale networks had not been evaluated enough because it needs high computational ability.
In this research theme, simulations for large-scale networks of 2,000 nodes were carried out by a large-scale parallel computer and it is confirmed that complex networks can emerge by this model.