A study of surface chemical reaction in atmospheric pressure by means of electronic state imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tokushima Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 技師 (10415242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軟X線 / 放射光 / 表面 / 大気圧分光 / 電気化学 / 界面 / イメージング / 軟X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new microscopic method using soft x-rays aiming to observe spatial distribution of electronic state for chemical reaction on the surface and interface under atmospheric pressure was developed. To realize the observation under atmosphere, 100nm-thick film was adopted as a separator window between vacuum and atmosphere. To obtain electronic state information, soft x-ray emission due to irradiation of soft x-rays was analyzed. Using the newly developed experimental setup, electrochemical reaction was studied. While products generated by chemical reaction was successfully observed, intermediate species of the reaction was not observed due to its low concentration. However, experimental results suggest that observation of intermediate species becomes possible by adopting porous material as an electrode.