Understanding the design principles of of sleep/wake dynamics in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sunagawa Genshiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究セン ター, 研究員 (70710250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時間 / NMDA / CRISPR / Nr3a / カルシウム / 睡眠恒常性 / SSS / カルシウムイオン / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / 非侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two major findings were achieved in this study: (1) Nr3a-KO is a short sleeper, and (2) calcium hyperpolarization pathway is involved in sleep duration regulation in mammals. (1) was achieved by knocking out all members of the NMDA receptor and testing the sleep phenotype in SSS, the snappy sleep stqger, which was developed in this research. (2) was discovered in two steps. In the first step, we created a computational neural model to predict which currents within a neuron are critical for maintaining the type of neural activity associated with slow-wave sleep and the calcium related components became candidates. In the second step, we created twenty-one knockout mice using the developed CRISPR technology, and confirmed that seven genes which was related to calcium dynamics indeed affected sleep duration.