Building a consciousness meter commonly applicable for various conscious states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Masafumi Oizumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (30715371)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意識 / 意識レベル / 情報理論 / 統合情報理論 / 情報幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived novel measures of integrated information from information theory and information geometry, which quantifies integration of information in neural networks. Our measures overcome several mathematical problems that previous measures have. Moreover, it is elucidated how integrated information is related to transfer entropy and Granger causality, which have been widely used in analysis of neural networks. This advances intuitive understanding of integrated information. We applied the proposed measure to human fMRI data and showed that integrated information decreased when people see meaningful visual stimuli compared with that when people see meaningless visual stimuli.