Gesture Skill of Pre-School Children with Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
SANO MISAKO  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 外来研究員 (00710815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 運動発達 / 就学前 / 道具使用 / 模倣 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 発達障害 / 動作獲得 / 対人関係 / 就学前支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) has been characterized by the difficulties of social abilities. However, there have been several reports which mentions about deficits in motor skills of children with ASD. Occupational therapists focus on motor development as well as cognitive development of ASD children. The purpose of this study was to find the difference in the development process between ASD children and typically developing(TD) controls. 8 children with ASD and 8 TD children aged 4-6 were participated. The praxis examination was conducted and the results were compared between two groups. Children with ASD produced significantly fewer correct responses during Gesture to Command and Gesture to Imitation but not Gesture with Tool Use. The results of this study suggested that the development of motor performance could have no difference until at the certain age and the gap between two groups would be getting wider at later age.