Discriminable dimensions of tactile raised dots in Braille graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Wataru  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90609257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚障害 / 点図 / 識別 / 触覚 / 点字プリンター / 視覚障害者 / 触図 / 弁別 / 弁別特性 / 凸点 / 高さ / 歩行訓練 / 視覚障害特性 / 心理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the conditions for distinguishing the height and the diameter of tactile dots of braille graphics used by persons with visual impairments. Results of psychophysical experiments revealed that the height discrimination threshold and the Weber fraction were clarified according to the changes in the tactile characteristic depending on the age and the tactile experience of persons with visual impairments. On the other hand, it was difficult to accurately discriminate the tactile dots just by changing the diameter. The data can serve as useful references for designing Braille printers.