A basic study on a helmet-chin PET scanner enabling high sensitivity functional brain measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tashima Hideaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, 研究員(任常) (70572907)
Research Collaborator YAYAMA Taiga  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・計測・線量評価部, チームリーダー
YOSHIDA Eiji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・計測・線量評価部, 主幹研究員
IWAO Yuma  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・計測・線量評価部, 博士研究員
WAKIZAKA Hidekatsu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・計測・線量評価部, 技術員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPET / 脳PET / 医用診断機器 / 認知症診断 / ヘルメットPET / 陽電子放出断層撮像法 / 検出器ジオメトリ / 脳機能計測 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー / 診断装置 / DOI検出器 / 頭部専用PET / 頭部PET / ジオメトリ / 陽電子放射断層撮影 / 画像再構成 / 計算機シミュレーション / PETジオメトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposed the helmet-shaped PET scanner in which detectors are arranged in a hemispherical way and an add-on detector is placed at chin position so that the sensitivity for the functional brain measurement can be significantly improved. The detector block size for the helmet-chin PET was optimized by a simulation study including unavoidable dead spaces between the detector blocks, and the block size of 5 cm square was found to maximize the sensitivity for the brain region. In addition, an image reconstruction method for the helmet-chin PET was developed, and it was applied to a world’s first helmet-chin PET prototype system. Experimental performance evaluation showed that the system has high sensitivity and high spatial resolution. In conclusion, the proposed system has promising performance for high sensitivity and accurate brain imaging.