Establishment of a method for the determination of boron in blood samples and its application to a pharmacokinetic study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionJapan Chemical Analysis Center
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yurie  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30639977)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBNCT / Boron / ICP-MS / BPA / BSH / ホウ素 / 血液 / 同位体 / 同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make BNCT treatment safe and effective, precise and accurate determination of B-10 level in blood as well as accurate neutron dosimetry is required for proper control of neutron irradiation conditions. In this study, a method was developed to determine total B and B-10 content in whole blood samples based on inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) which makes it possible to determine the individual isotopes of each element.Then the method was applied to rat blood fractions collected serially after the administration of either BPA or BSH alone or in combination, and the distribution between rat blood cells and plasma was derived as a function of time. The results indicate that the distribution of B-10 for BPA is different from that for BSH. Further evaluation in different administration conditions will be made to clarify the behavior of the two boron compounds in blood.