Analysis of DNA topology, transcription and DNA repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Horibata Katsuyoshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 主任研究官 (40402995)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転写 / topoisomerase / DNA修復 / 複合体 / DNA損傷 / 内在性DNA損傷 / 脊髄小脳失調症 / DNAトポロジー / コケイン症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA topoisomerase I (TOP1) is an essential enzyme involved in resolving the torsional stress associated with DNA replication and transcription. TOP1 have a deleterious effect on cells in these processes. In the event(s), when the final re-ligation step of the reaction cycle is prevented, the covalent TOP1-DNA intermediate becomes a toxic DNA lesion, called TOP1-DNA covalent complex (TOP1-cc). The molecular mechanisms of repair of TOP1-cc seem to be complicated with DNA replication, transcription, recombination and protein degradation. However, detailed mechanisms are not clear. Here we purified and analyzed TOP1 protein complexes to know molecular mechanisms of repair of TOP1-cc, TOP1 itself and interaction proteins. Additionally, we analyzed the localization of TOP1 on the target gene.