Study on the dynamics of chicken intestinal responses following Campylobacter infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Hiroshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部第一室, 室長 (40370936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCampylobacter jejuni / Chicken / microbiota / カンピロバクター / 鶏 / 菌叢変動 / マクロファージ / 盲腸菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined dynamics of microbiota in chicken caecum upon C. jejuni infection. Clostridia was mostly dominant at 2 weeks-age chickens, and C. jejuni infected birds exhibited spatiotemporal increase in the yields of Faecalibacterium spp. The qPCR and FISH approaches then verified this genetic dynamics. Infiltration of Heterophiles toward caecum were significantly increased at early course of C. jejuni infection. Corroborating, chicken macrophage-like cell line HD-11 exhibited increased NO responses upon C. jejuni infection. C. jejuni also stimulated expression of several inflammatory-related genes such as TLR2/4/9.