Development of the program for the maternal and child health improvement in collaboration with local health professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
HORII Satoko  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 主任研究官 (70617422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康の社会的決定要因 / ソーシャルキャピタル / サブサハラアフリカ / 母子保健 / 協働 / 健康格差 / サブサハラ / 国際研究者交流(ブルキナファソ) / 女性健康 / 地域基盤型住民参加型研究(CBPR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the program for the maternal and child health (MCH) improvement considered the social determinants of health (SDH) in collaboration with local nursing professionals. First, we elucidated women’s subjective health and their contributing factors by using qualitative research. The results suggested mutual support activities such as Accumulating Savings and Credit Associations (ASCAs) relates to MCH status. Based on the results of qualitative research, a questionnaire survey was conducted to 563 women aged 20 to 45 years living in the rural villages. The results revealed that ASCAs had a potential to contribute to foster mutual support and networks, economic empowerment and acceptance of health promotive behaviors of women. On the other hand, it remains challenge since the association with under 5 mortality and unmet needs for family planning were relatively weak.